Privacy Policy

Date of issue: 1 July 2021

Revision: 9

Welcome to the Learning Tree’s Privacy Policy!

 

WHO WE ARE

The Learning Tree (Pty) Ltd (‘The Learning Tree’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) is a small business committed to providing online business opportunities in helping people to monetise and transfer their knowledge, skills and expertise so that others can share in the same knowledge capital while creating wealth for all people they get in contact with.

We have built a reputation for providing the market with turnkey coaching business opportunities that provide our clients with sustainable value and while growing an ongoing competitive advantage.

At The Learning Tree, we understand the importance of your right to privacy and in turn the protection of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the practices we follow in processing and protecting personal information obtained through our Website.

The Learning Tree’s registered office is located at 2 Ncondo Place, Ridgeside Drive, Umhlanga Ridge, Durban, 4320, South Africa. We are a company registered in South Africa under company registration number 2013/090297/07.

The Learning Tree collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the POPI Compliance Policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This Privacy Policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy complies with The Protection Of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 Of 2013).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Using The Learning Tree Website (www.learningtreeglobal.com ) as a visitor does not require you to provide us with any personal information. You may choose to provide us with your personal information when using the “Click Here & Get Started” and “Contact Us” portals on our Website.

The Personal Information provided initially by you may consist of your first name, last name and email address. You may need to provide additional information later during a coaching session if you want guidance on how to get started with your online coaching business.

As mentioned above, The Learning Tree may be provided with additional information that could be regarded as Special Personal Information either through our Website or the coaching session.

Special information includes religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life, biometric information, or criminal behaviour. The Learning Tree limits access to this type of information and do have policies and procedures in place designed to safeguard the information.

We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Learning Tree takes data privacy seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this Privacy Policy. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data to respond to your enquiries directed through our Website; and
  • We collect your personal career data through our Website to facilitate a coaching session to guide you on how to start or grow your online coaching business.

COOKIES

We use Cookies, Tracking Technologies Cookies and other similar technologies on our Website to track your browsing behaviour, links clicked, your device type, and to collect data about how you use and interact with us.

This allows us to provide you with more relevant product and services offerings, a better experience on our Website and to collect, analyse and improve the performance of our services. For more information refer to our Cookies Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that The Learning Tree processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you;
  • The purposes of the processing;
  • The categories of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed;
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for; and
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data protection laws.

The Learning Tree engages in direct marketing using social media where prospective clients that shown interest in our products or services are directed to our Website for further engagement.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This will ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Learning Tree will not share or disclose your personal information collected through our Website to any third party, without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Policy or where there is a legal requirement.

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

The Learning Tree implements generally accepted standards for information security to protect the personal information provided through the Website against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Only authorised personnel have access to personal data and are required to treat this information as confidential.  However, the information security control measures in place do not guarantee the absolute security of your data.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data collected on this Website is not shared and transferred across borders to other entities that do not form part of The Learning Tree, without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policy or where there is a legal requirement.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Learning Tree only retains personal information for as long as it is necessary. We have formal review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

The Learning Tree Website provides links to various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media platforms that allow you to share personal information. However, The Learning Tree will not be held responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation of personal information that you share on these social media platforms.

CHILDREN

The Website is not intended for children 18 years and younger, and The Learning Tree does not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about any person under this age.

CONSENT AND CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Providing The Learning Tree with your personal information through the completion of the Click Here & Get Started” and “Contact Us” portals on our Website you are providing consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy as required. When modifications or amendments are made to this Privacy Policy the updated version will be published on our Website.  Periodically review the Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself with how we are protecting your personal information.

REFERENCE

If you require more information concerning our POPI Compliance Policy, click on this link and download it.

CONTACT US

The Learning Tree will only process your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and our POPI Compliance Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Should you however have any questions or concerns regarding the collection and use of your personal information, please direct them to us using the “Contact Us” portal on our Website.